FAQ

We have listed some of the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) in this section. Have a Question? Post it here and Prashanthi will answer it for you.

Post Your Question Publicly or Anonymously

Have an immigration related question? Post your question by filing out the form below. You can post your questions publicly or anonymously. Please note it is not guaranteed that all questions posted in this section will be answered. Although Prashanthi Reddy tries to answer as many questions as possible.

Post Your Question?

Do You Want To Display Your Name Along With Your Question When It Is Posted Online In The Section Below?


  Yes. Display My Name        No. Do Not Display My Name
Refresh
Note: Please Check Your Junk Mail In Case You Do Not See An Email From Us Within 5 Mins In Your Inbox.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

On date : 2015-11-22 15:58:34 Category :Green Card
Most family and employment-based immigration is numerically limited. Each country and category has its own quota. Because the demand for green cards exceeds the supply in many cases, the State Department publishes a monthly Visa Bulletin to allow you to determine how long it takes to achieve permanent residence according to your country of birth and visa category. It is important to track the movement in a particular category over time to determine how long the backlog is. Often, the waiting time is longer than it appears in the Visa Bulletin. See the latest Visa Bulletin.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:56:35 Category :Green Card
Marriage to a citizen of the US. is one of the fastest and easiest methods of obtaining permanent residence. Unfortunately, many persons engage in "sham" marriages merely to obtain green cards. If the government determines that a Marriage to a citizen of the US. is one of the fastest and easiest methods of obtaining permanent residence. Unfortunately, many persons engage in "sham" marriages merely to obtain green cards. If the government determines that a marriage is not bona fide, both criminal and civil immigration penalties may be imposed. If you marry a citizen in the US., you may submit an application for permanent residence to the INS office having jurisdiction over your residence. Typically, INS will issue you a work card and a travel permit (also known as an "advance parole") while you wait to be interviewed. Depending on the INS office, waiting times for marriage interviews range from two months to over one year. INS will determine if you are residing together by examining your identification, wedding photographs, tax returns, insurance policies and by questioning you and your spouse. If INS has any doubts as to the bona fides of your marriage, they may question you and your spouse separately, and may conduct an investigation at your places of residence and employment. If your marriage occurs abroad, you must process the immigration paperwork at the US Embassy or Consulate in your country. The procedure is roughly the same as in the US except that the waiting time usually ranges from three to six months. If the marriage is less than two years old when you become a permanent resident, your green card will expire two years after you become a permanent resident. You and your spouse will be required to submit a joint petition to INS to remove this two-year condition within the 90-day period immediately preceding the expiration of your green card. If the marriage has terminated because of death or divorce, or if you are the victim of spousal abuse, you may apply to INS for a waiver of the joint petition requirement. marriage is not bona fide, both criminal and civil immigration penalties may be imposed. If you marry a citizen in the US., you may submit an application for permanent residence to the INS office having jurisdiction over your residence. Typically, INS will issue you a work card and a travel permit (also known as an "advance parole") while you wait to be interviewed. Depending on the INS office, waiting times for marriage interviews range from two months to over one year. INS will determine if you are residing together by examining your identification, wedding photographs, tax returns, insurance policies and by questioning you and your spouse. If INS has any doubts as to the bona fides of your marriage, they may question you and your spouse separately, and may conduct an investigation at your places of residence and employment. If your marriage occurs abroad, you must process the immigration paperwork at the US Embassy or Consulate in your country. The procedure is roughly the same as in the US except that the waiting time usually ranges from three to six months. If the marriage is less than two years old when you become a permanent resident, your green card will expire two years after you become a permanent resident. You and your spouse will be required to submit a joint petition to INS to remove this two-year condition within the 90-day period immediately preceding the expiration of your green card. If the marriage has terminated because of death or divorce, or if you are the victim of spousal abuse, you may apply to INS for a waiver of the joint petition requirement.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:50:39 Category :Green Card
You can stay out of the country for 11months and 29 days without having to apply for a re-entry permit.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:49:57 Category :Green Card
Yes, but you need to work for the employer who filed your GC.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:48:24 Category :Green Card
I am presently on H1-B and filed I-140 and I-485 under Exceptional Ability & National Interest Waiver category, I got EAD (I-765) approval also;, can I do any part time job by using EAD as well as maintaining my H1-B status?
On date : 2015-11-22 15:47:52 Category :Green Card
Yes it is possible to file under EB-2 (Bach plus 5), you have more options under the current labor certification process to file under EB-2, under PERM the job titles that are approved for EB-2 are fewer.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:47:22 Category :Green Card
Two ways of getting a GC, employment based or family based(need to have spouse or parents or siblings who are citizens) Employment based-file under PERM. This usually takes 60 days, then you file for the I-140 and then the I-485(when the visa number becomes available).
On date : 2015-11-22 15:46:45 Category :Green Card
Pending labor certification application, this is the first stage of an employment based green card application.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:46:15 Category :Green Card
Yes you can, you have worked for 6 months that is the required time.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:45:41 Category :Green Card
H-1 can be approved as long as the company can show why they need you.

Schedule A Consultation