FAQ

We have listed some of the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) in this section. Have a Question? Post it here and Prashanthi will answer it for you.

Post Your Question Publicly or Anonymously

Have an immigration related question? Post your question by filing out the form below. You can post your questions publicly or anonymously. Please note it is not guaranteed that all questions posted in this section will be answered. Although Prashanthi Reddy tries to answer as many questions as possible.

Post Your Question?

Do You Want To Display Your Name Along With Your Question When It Is Posted Online In The Section Below?


  Yes. Display My Name        No. Do Not Display My Name
Refresh
Note: Please Check Your Junk Mail In Case You Do Not See An Email From Us Within 5 Mins In Your Inbox.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

On date : 2015-11-22 15:44:45 Category :Green Card
You have to come back into the country every year to maintain your GC, you can apply for a return resident permit and stay outside the country for up to 2 years at a time.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:44:06 Category :Green Card
Yes you can stay for less than a year, if you want to stay for over a year you have to file for a return resident permit before you leave the country, you can ask for permission to stay outside the country for 2 years by filing this form.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:43:26 Category :Green Card
Yes.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:41:03 Category :L-1
You don’t need a GC to start a business. However you will violate your immigration status by not working for the L-1 company.
On date : 2015-11-22 15:40:02 Category :L-1
Send out the form I-765, follow instructions on the forms. Your spouse can apply for an 1-0 directly if he/she is on L-1 you can apply through your spouse.
On date : 2015-11-22 14:56:21 Category :L-1
Technically speaking you are on H-1 once it gets approved, you are no longer on L-1 visa.
On date : 2015-11-22 14:53:51 Category :AC-21
yes you can, you have worked for 6 months that is the required time.
On date : 2015-11-22 14:42:46 Category :AC-21
Yes it is possible. You don’t have to work for the company that filed the I-140 to get an extension on your H-1. (The employer should not withdraw the I-140). I suggest you file for a H-1 transfer before the employer withdraws the I-140.
On date : 2015-11-22 14:29:46 Category :I-485
Yes, an EAD card allows you to work for any employer and does not have the restrictions that the H-1 has.

Schedule A Consultation